Bakersfield Symphony Orchestra

Our Musicians

The BSO has very talented musicians who are primarily from Kern County. There are a few who enjoy
playing with the BSO from outside the area. You can learn more about our musicians in the
Musician Spotlight found on the Home Page.

Violin I                                                                                             
Julia L. Haney, Concertmaster
Lee Smith
Elizabeth Kinney
Donna Fraser
Tim Swanson
Jeremy Swanson (Leave of Absence)
Lisa Fritz
Sharon Cooper
Jeff Fritz
Christine Snipes
Debbie Ellis
Lynne Garrett
Anna Papikyan
Cosima Luther
Rudolfina Sjostrand
Matthias Rykert
Sally Berma
Marisa Mcloud

Violin II
Amy McGuire, Principal
Deborah Perkins
Norman Olsen
Mary Mansfield
Marcia Maynard
Elvira Arambula
Elaine LeCain
Andrea von Schriltz
Tracy Fessia
Nicole Barnett
Peter Marcos
Kay Sanderson
Jason Garcia
Jason Gomez

Flute
Nancy Wallace, Principal
Jeanne Johnson (Piccolo)
Audrey Boyle
Rhonda Martin
Mary Cervantes

Oboe
Brett Clausen, Principal
Kevin Sullivan
Aaron Miller
Julie Calvo

English Horn
Paula Dublinski

Trumpet
Michael C. Raney, Principal
Steve O’Connor
Sal Panelli
Dan Boyle
Brad Pickett
Kris Tiner
Leo Sacamoto

Trombone
Jay Jarrett, Principal
Ron Christian, (Principal, Leave of Absence)
Marisa Aoki
Norm Campbell
Fred Chynoweth
Dennis Herbst

Tuba
Glenn Bowles, Principal
Eric Farrenkopf
David Pitzer
Adam Clements

Percussion
Ernie Cervantes, Principal
Cyndi Hicks
Ray Ayala
Robert Cervantes
Rebecca Spickler
Deanna Hudgins
Michael Downing
Kelly Weaver
Amanda Posey
Simon Carroll
Michael Deutsch
Beverly Dorsey
Chris Bishop
Joe Muskat
Zanne Zarow

Viola
Paulette Shires, Principal
Stan Holcombe
Elizabeth Ferrier
Alex Navarro
Helen Crosby
Tom Meyer
Sandra Caudel
Nina Manchorova
Isabel Thiroux
Kim Wilkins
Hugh Neely
Matthew Wittmer

Cello
Diane Malecki, Principal
Alex Wilson
Aaron Conner
Caroline Bordinaro
Mary Eckart
Madlen Sarkissian
Aniela Perry
Beth Park
Stephen Hyde
Claudia Vanderschraff
Erin Esses
Pam De-Almeida
Kristin Garbeff

Bass
Barry Newton, Principal
Peter Scaffidi, Co-Principal
John Hester
Igor Stebaev
Jay Rubottom
Whitney Herbst
Harvey Newmark
Gabriel Golden
Mark Breitenbach
Carla Capolupo
Manuel Quintero
Janet Davis
Andrew Flores

Clarinet
Mary Moore, Principal
Marc Tipton
Patricia Jensen

E-flat Clarinet
Jeff Dundas

Bass Clarinet
Sandra Garcia

Saxophone
Sheri Tipton
Ben Horton

Bassoon
Amy Gillick, Co-Principal
Melissa Frey, Co-Principal
Michael Kreiner
Steve Thiroux

French Horn
Brian Smith, Principal
Peggy Copp
Lucy Adams
Martin Goni
Susan Helfter
Kristin Morrison
Andrea Allen
Tim McFadden

Harp
Laura Porter, Co-Principal
Kathleen Moon, Co-Principal
Jennifer Farrenkopf
Andrea Puente
Elaine Litster
Jennifer Duke

Keyboard
Bonnie Farrer, Principal
Elizabeth Cervantes

Sign up for our email list
* = required field